Who is Vishnu Deo Sai | New Chief Minister of chattisgarh

Spread the love

Vishnu Deo Sai has been announced as the new Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh. A tribal BJP leader since 1990, Sai has a strong political background, having served as a Union minister and Lok Sabha MP. He emerged as the dark horse in the race for the Chief Minister’s post, having won the Kunkuri Assembly seat in the recent Chhattisgarh Assembly polls. His appointment comes after the BJP’s resounding victory in the state, securing 54 out of the total 90 seats. Sai’s political career has been marked by various significant roles, including serving as the state president of the BJP from 2020 to 2022 and as the Union Minister of State for Steel in the first Cabinet of PM Modi. His appointment as the Chief Minister makes him the first tribal Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh. Sai’s extensive political experience and leadership roles position him as a key figure in the state’s political landscape.

Vishnudeo Sai, born on 21 February 1964, is a prominent Indian politician.He held the position of State President for the Bharatiya Janata Party in Chhattisgarh from 2020 to 2022 and previously served as the Union Minister of State for Steel in the First Modi ministry. Sai represented the Raigarh constituency of Chhattisgarh in the 16th Lok Sabha.

Early Life of Vishnu Deo Sai

Vishnu Deo Sai was born into a farmer’s family in Bagia village, Jashpur district, Chhattisgarh. He pursued his higher secondary education at Loyola Higher Secondary School in Kunkuri, Jashpur.

Personal Life of Vishnu Deo Sai

Sai, born to Shri Ram Prasad Sai and Smt. Jashmani Devi, married Smt. Kaushalya Devi in 1991.

PositionDetails
Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly Member
President of Bharatiya Janata Party, Chhattisgarh
In office2 June 2020 – 9 August 2022
Preceded byVikram Usendi
Succeeded byArun Sao
In office21 January 2014 – 16 August 2014
Preceded byRam Sewak Paikra
Succeeded byDharamlal Kaushik
In office31 October 2006 – 11 May 2010
Preceded byShiv Pratap Singh
Succeeded byRam Sewak Paikra
Minister of State, Government of India
In office26 May 2014 – 30 May 2019
MinistryMinister of Steel
Term26 May 2014 – 30 May 2019
MinistryMinister of Mines
Term26 May 2014 – 5 July 2016
MinistryMinister of Labour & Employment
Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha
In office1999–2019
Preceded byAjit Jogi
Succeeded byGomtee Sai
ConstituencyRaigarh
Member of Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
In office1990–1998
Preceded byNand Kumar Sai
Succeeded byNand Kumar Sai
ConstituencyTapkara
Personal details
Born21 February 1964 (age 59)
BirthplaceBagiya, Madhya Pradesh (now in Chhattisgarh, India)
Political partyBharatiya Janata Party
SpouseKaushalya Sai
ChildrenSon T D Sai, Daughters N Sai & Smriti Sai
Residence(s)Bagiya, Kunkuri

Political Career of Vishnu Deo Sai

His political journey began as he was elected unopposed Sarpanch in the village of Bagia. Over the years, he achieved significant milestones:

  • 1990-98: Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly (two terms)
  • 1999: Elected to the 13th Lok Sabha
  • 2000-2004: Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
  • 2004: Re-elected to the 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term), Member, Committee on Information Technology
  • 2007: Member, Committee on Water Resources
  • 2009: Re-elected to the 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term), Member, Committee on Commerce
  • 2014: Re-elected to the 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  • 2014: Union Minister of State for Mines, Steel
  • 2016: Union Minister of State, Ministry of Steel
  • 2023: Member, Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly
  • 2023: Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh

Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Sidhu Moosewala Reborn ! Sara Ali Khan looking gorgeous Malaika Arora Redefines Beauty,see pictures Places to visit in mussorrie on your first visit to the hill town Pulkit Samrat And Kriti Kharbanda Wedding pictures